Bartons

Levi Minnerly ShumwayAge: 80 years18591940

Name
Levi Minnerly Shumway
Surname
Shumway
Given names
Levi Minnerly
Also known as
Levi M.
Birth November 15, 1859 53 35
Marriage of a parentCharles ShumwayElizabeth JardineView this family
March 29, 1862 (Age 2 years)

LDS baptism August 6, 1868 (Age 8 years)

MarriageAnn StandifirdView this family
April 9, 1883 (Age 23 years)
LDS endowment April 9, 1883 (Age 23 years)

Death of a motherLouisa Minnerly
February 28, 1890 (Age 30 years)
Death of a fatherCharles Shumway
May 21, 1898 (Age 38 years)
Death of a half-brotherAndrew Purley Shumway
June 12, 1909 (Age 49 years)
Death of a brotherWilson Glen Shumway
April 19, 1925 (Age 65 years)

Death of a half-sisterMary Eliza Shumway
December 8, 1932 (Age 73 years)

Death of a brotherPeter Minnerly Shumway
September 7, 1935 (Age 75 years)
Burial of a brotherPeter Minnerly Shumway
September 8, 1935 (Age 75 years)
Death April 12, 1940 (Age 80 years)

LDS spouse sealingAnn StandifirdView this family
July 18, 1980 (40 years after death)

LDS temple: Ogden, Utah, United States

LDS child sealingyes

Status: Born in the covenant

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: August 5, 1845Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois
14 months
elder sister
Catherine Shumway
Birth: September 28, 1846 40 22Winter Quarters, Douglas, Nebraska
Death: September 29, 1846Winter Quarters, Douglas, Nebraska
22 months
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
17 months
elder brother
Joseph S. Shumway
Birth: September 1, 1857 51 33Big Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah
Death: January 13, 1859
2 years
himself
Father’s family with Julia Ann Hooker - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: March 26, 1832Sturbridge, , Worcester, MA
11 months
half-brother
Andrew Purley Shumway
Birth: February 20, 1833 26 26Oxford, Worcester, Ma
Death: June 12, 1909Franklin, Franklin, Idaho
4 years
half-sister
4 years
half-brother
5 years
half-sister
Harriet Shumway
Birth: 1844 37 37Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois
Death: 1847Winter Quarters, Nebraska
Father’s family with Adaliza Lauretta Truman - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: April 21, 1857
Divorce:
Father’s family with Henrietta Bird - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: January 31, 1851Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah
Father’s family with Elizabeth Jardine - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: March 29, 1862
Family with Ann Standifird - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: April 9, 1883Saint George, Washington, Utah

Note
!Conflict: Other sources give his endowment date as 4 Apr 1883 !!History: He also married Anne(Clawson) Fryer on 9 Mar 1934. !
Note
Conflict: IGI has the name of spouse as Ann Standiford.