Bartons

Mary Editha ShumwayAge: 87 years18841971

Name
Mary Editha Shumway
Surname
Shumway
Given names
Mary Editha
Also known as
Mary Edytha
Birth January 13, 1884 30 18
Birth of a sisterEunice Shumway
December 27, 1885 (Age 23 months)
Birth of a brotherPeter Shumway
August 21, 1889 (Age 5 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherLouisa Minnerly
February 28, 1890 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a brotherArah “E” Shumway
March 25, 1891 (Age 7 years)
Birth of a brotherSeth Shumway
April 16, 1893 (Age 9 years)
LDS baptism May 14, 1894 (Age 10 years)

Birth of a sisterAnna Lavina Shumway
May 15, 1895 (Age 11 years)
Birth of a brotherHarris Shumway
November 25, 1897 (Age 13 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherCharles Shumway
May 21, 1898 (Age 14 years)
Birth of a sisterRuth Shumway
March 14, 1900 (Age 16 years)
Birth of a sisterBessie Agnes Shumway
December 20, 1904 (Age 20 years)
Birth of a brotherGrant Lee Shumway
February 28, 1906 (Age 22 years)
MarriageJohn Parley JohnsonView this family
October 5, 1907 (Age 23 years)
LDS endowment April 8, 1909 (Age 25 years)

LDS temple: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States

LDS spouse sealingJohn Parley JohnsonView this family
April 8, 1909 (Age 25 years)

LDS temple: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States

Death of a maternal grandfatherSixtus Ellis Johnson
June 4, 1916 (Age 32 years)
Death of a fatherPeter Minnerly Shumway
September 7, 1935 (Age 51 years)
Death of a brotherJoseph Sixtus Shumway
June 3, 1941 (Age 57 years)

Death of a motherMary Elizabeth Johnson
November 20, 1944 (Age 60 years)
Death of a brotherArah “E” Shumway
January 27, 1968 (Age 84 years)
Death of a brotherPeter Shumway
August 21, 1968 (Age 84 years)

Death of a sisterAnna Lavina Shumway
October 28, 1968 (Age 84 years)
Death of a brotherHarris Shumway
November 23, 1971 (Age 87 years)
Burial of a brotherHarris Shumway
November 27, 1971 (Age 87 years)
Death December 8, 1971 (Age 87 years)

Burial
LDS child sealingyes

Status: Born in the covenant

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder brother
23 months
herself
23 months
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
19 months
younger brother
in Blanding Cemetery 2009Arah “E” Shumway
Birth: March 25, 1891 38 26Pinedale, Navajo, Arizona
Death: January 27, 1968Blanding, San Juan, Utah
2 years
younger brother
in Blanding Cemetery 2009Seth Shumway
Birth: April 16, 1893 40 28Pinedale, Navajo, Arizona
Death: April 10, 1984Monticello, San Juan, Utah
2 years
younger sister
Anna Lavina Shumway
Birth: May 15, 1895 42 30Fruitland, San Juan, New Mexico
Death: October 28, 1968Cortez, Montezuma, Colorado
3 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
5 years
younger sister
14 months
younger brother
brother
Private
Family with John Parley Johnson - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: October 5, 1907El Paso, El Paso, Texas

Note
!Names: Also called Dicy !Source: Death date confirmed on a hand written note from Esther Shumway.
Note
!Conflict: The Peter Shumway book says that Mary and John were married in Jewitt, New Mexico(p. 105).but in a history in the same book it says El Paso. A family group sheet has the marriage date as 8 Apr 1909. !